Thursday, August 28, 2008

Orange Juice Jones - The Rain



Orange Juice Jones - The Rain

I saw you (and him)
Walking in the rain
You were holding hands
And I'll never be the same.

Tossing and turning another sleepless night
The rain crashes against my window pane
Jumped into my car didn't drive too far
That moment I knew I would never be the same.

I saw you (and him)
Walking in the rain
You were holding hands
And I'll never be the same.
I saw you (and him)
Walking in the rain
You were holding hands
And I'll never be the same.

Now here you are begging to me
To give our love another try
Girl I love you and I always will
But darling right now I've got to say goodbye 'cause

I saw you (and him)
Walking in the rain
You were holding hands
And I'll never be the same.
I saw you (and him)
Walking in the rain
You were holding hands
And I'll never be the same.

(I saw you)
Hey hey baby how ya doin' come on in here
(Walking in the rain)
Got some hot chocolate on the stove waiting for you
Listen first things first let me hang up the coat
(You were holding hands and I'll)
Yeah how was your day today
Did you miss me
(Never be the same)
You did? Yeah? I missed you too
I missed you so much I followed you today
(I saw you)
That's right now close your mouth
'Cause you cold busted
(Walking in the rain)
Now just sit down here, sit down here
I'm so upset with you I don't know what to do
(You were holding hands and I'll)
My first impulse was to run up on you
And do a Rambo
(Never be the same)
Whip out the jammy and flat blast both of you
But I didn't wanna mess up
this thirty-seven hundred dollar lynx coat
So instead I chilled -- that's right chilled
I went to the bank and took out every dime.
Than I canceled all those credit cards, yeah, all your charge accounts
I stuck you up for every piece of jewelery
I ever bought you! That's right, everything, everything.
Don't go lookin' in that closet
Everything you came here with
Is packed up and waiting for you in the guest room.
What was you thinking about?
What you trying to prove
You don't mess with the Juice!
I gave you silk suits, blue diamonds and gucci handbags.
I gave you things you couldn't even pronounce!
But now I can't give you nothing but advice.
Cause you're still young, that's right you still young.
I hope you learn a valuable lesson from all this
And you're gonna find somebody like me one of these days
Until then, you know what you gotta do?
You gotta get on outta here
With that alley-cat-coat-wearing,
Hush-puppy-shoe-wearing crumbcake I saw you with.
Cause you dismissed!
That's right, silly rabbit,
Tricks are made for kids, don't you know that.
You without me is like corn flake without the milk!
This is my world.
You're just a squirrel trying to get a nut!
Now get on outta here.
Scat! Don't touch that coat...

Labels: , , , , , ,

1 Comments:

At March 19, 2013 at 11:30 PM , Anonymous Anonymous said...

http://www.markbattypublisher.com/jsp/buytramadol/#2955 tramadol hcl and ibuprofen - tramadol 377 high

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home